Followers

What can be more fun then starting the New Year with a CELEBRATION?!?!
Here at Sew Many Cards, We are Celebrating the
Release of New Images
&
The Introduction of New Characters!
Allow me to share with you this Adorable Bunny, named Jovi!
She is all ready for Spring and to Celebrate with you!

I colored the image with Prismacolor Pencils and added flock to Jovi. I layered her feet and the eggs to make them pop! I put a little diamond glaze on her eyes to give them some depth. Next I highlighted the eggs and patches with stickles for some shimmer and shine...and just a bit on her eyelids...After all she is a Rock Star!
For the background, I picked this crazy zigzag paper because it reminded me of a colored egg! I layered it with solid papers to carry on the stripped egg feel. I added some big bling flowers to give it a springy touch to this card.

Image ~ Sew Many Cards~ Jovi in a Basket
Coloring ~ Prismacolors and Gamsol
Paper ~ DCWV ~ Blossoms and Butterflies Stack
Stickles ~ Stardust, Yellow, Turquoise, Lavender
Flock and Bling ~ From my Stash

Doodle Beans Stamps is the sponsor of the Grand Prize for Our Blog Hop!

One lucky winner will recveive a total of $25.oo in gift certificates,
$10.00 to Doodle Beans and $15.00 to Amazon.Com!!!
The rules are simple, You must visit and comment on each DT member's blog!
ALSO...Each DT member will pick a winner from the comments they received and that lucky person will win the newly released image showcased on the DT members blog! So if you want a chance to win Jovi, Leave me a comment! Comment link is above the picture!

Are you ready to do some hopping? You should have come to me from Sarah T's Blog and your next hop will be to visit Suzanne K, and you have almost completed the hop line up! I hope you are having a great time and enjoying the sites along the way!

If you need to Start from the begining you can do so at Sew Many Cards! This Blog hop will be open from January 8th -11th.....now hop along.....


Challenges for this card
ABC Challenge ~ Layering
Belli Blog ~ Glitter

46 comments:

This is PRECIOUS!!!! Love how you popped her feet up!!!

awwwwwww how I love Jovi!!! I agree with Kim, I love how ya gave her feet the 3D look. And of course the bling!! I would love to find Jovi in my Easter basket..of course I know you'd rather find the other Jovi in your Easter basket lol

This card just puts you in the mood for Easter. Your coloring and accents are wonderful.

Oh my....the image is great and the way you layered it is just perfect

Hiya. I love your card, great design and lovely colours which highlights that fab image.
I have also become one of your followers and look forward to seeing more of your great cards.
have a lovely day.
Love Sandra xx

What a cute card. Love the layers. Gloria M.

What a sweet Easter card, the 3D is a perfect pop to the card!

Great card. That image is sooo cute.

Love the bunny card and the new little turtle too!

Adorable image, fantastic card!!

The flowers really set the stage for Jovi. Great card.

Oh awesome! I love the layered feet and the ears - oh my!

Great Card! I just love Jovi!!

super cute, love the colors so springy in this nasty cold

Oh Sherry, I don't know why I am always surprised when I come to your blog, but I just LOVE your style! I would never put these colors together, but they just scream BEAUTIFUL together-

Angela
Sew Many Cards

Tis little guy and your work is to die for. Hopping is the perfect word for him. I dig his ears!
Kym B

Love the image and the card! Beautiful!!

that is a awesome card. I just love it.

very creative just love it

Really cute Sherry! Nice work & welcome to the SMC DT!

What a beautiful Easter card!!!

hugs
Mary

Great work on the easter card!!

love the card. Very cute

awww, such an adorable card. love the soft pretty colors. great job :-)

What a great job, Jovi looks so adorable!

love the 3d look

How cute, makes you just wanna take her home. Beautiful.

Oh so adorable! This image is so tender, I want her!!

Hugs,
Patricia

Cute bunny love the popup feet

Love it!! The colors are perfect for this image.

Love the Card, Love the colors.

Jovi is ADORABLE!
And, i love your card too!

Brilliant card, love those flowers.

hugs Ali x

Super cute card!

Bling is always good. Nice spring type colors.

I love your card so cute!

I LOVE Jovi and your card is amazing!

Gorgeous

Thanks for joining us on ABC :)

Hugs Jane x

An adorable Easter card. Love it!!!!!

Absolutely adorable!
Thanks for playing along with the Belli Challenge!

Your card is so beautiful. I love it. The bunny looks super cute.

Too sweet!! Love the bunny and how you did just it's feet. Great job.

This is such a SWEET image! Love your coloring! Thanks for playing in the Belli Challenge!

How adorable!! I love the bling! thanks for joining us in the Belli!!

ADORABLE!! YEAH THE dimensional feet won the card lol!! your coloring is very pretty! overall too cute!!Ruby:)

Damn, certainly great post. How can I get your subscription?

Jenny Swift
rf scrambler